CLA-2-85:OT:RR:NC:N1:108

Ms. Cheryl Corbeil
Cole International
5955 Airport Road
Mississauga L4V 1R9
Canada

RE: The tariff classification of an antenna for a global positioning system (GPS) receiver from Canada

Dear Ms. Corbeil:

In your letter dated March 5, 2012, on behalf of Tallysman Wireless Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise under consideration is the Magnet Mount GPS L1 Antenna, model TW2010, which is an antenna for a global positioning system (GPS) receiver. The TW2010 is a professional grade GPS antenna, which is specially designed for industrial, agricultural, and military precision positioning and timing applications. This antenna is housed in a weather-proof, magnet mount enclosure and features a high performance custom tuned ceramic patch element, a 15 KV ESD circuit protection, and a high gain two-stage low noise amplifier (LNA) with a mid section high rejection SAW filter.

The applicable subheading for this antenna will be 8529.10.4040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Parts suitable for use solely or principally with the apparatus of headings 8525 to 8528: Antennas and antenna reflectors of all kinds; parts suitable for use therewith: Radar, radio navigational aid and remote control: Antennas. The rate of duty will be Free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lisa Cariello at (646) 733-3014.

Sincerely,

Thomas J. Russo
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division